Jesse Buchanan Award
Established in 1927, the Jesse Buchanan Award honors University of Idaho undergraduate students for highest scholarship. This recognition is granted to undergraduate students who complete all coursework at the University of Idaho and graduate with a 4.00 grade point average. Transfer students are not eligible.
The award is in honor of Jesse E. Buchanan, who was the first University of Idaho undergraduate student to earn a 4.00 grade point average for in-residence coursework in 1927.
December 2017 | May 2018 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Rosemary Rowan Coldsnow | B.S.E.S.H. | Jonah Anker Bartrand | B.S. |
Mikaela Renee Hannon | B.Mus. | Alyssa Baugh | B.S.Microbiol., B.S.M.B.B. & B.S.Biochem. |
Emily Loren Major | B.S.Ed. | Elijah Oakes Benson | B.S.Microbiol. |
Justin Ryan McCabe | B.A. | Taylor Ann Caldwell | B.F.A. |
Emma Claire Carson | B.A. | ||
Nicole Hallie Carter | B.S. | ||
Dorothy Kay Catey | B.S. | ||
Reilly Christopher Cisco | B.S. | ||
Manjuan He | B.S.Ed. | ||
Lindsey Elizabeth Hineman | B.G.S. | ||
Patrick Thomas Krinke | B.S. & B.S.A.V.S. | ||
McKenzie Susanne Macdonald | B.A. | ||
Aaron Ray Murdock | B.S.Fire.Ecol.Mgmt. | ||
Senna Nicole Pankopf | B.A. | ||
Daniel W Sallee | B.S.Wildl.Res., B.S.Fish.Res., & B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol | ||
Jamie Nicole Schwantes | B.S.Bus. | ||
Jeremy Daniel Sexton | B.S.Ed. | ||
Zachary Taylor Spence | B.S.C.S. | ||
Kelsey Anne Stevenson | B.S. | ||
Abigail R. Tesnohlidek | B.S.Microbiol. | ||
David James Vail | B.S.Bus. | ||
Jacob Brian Waggoner | B.S. | ||
Kaitlin Julene Wold | B.S.Ed. | ||
James Paul Yost | B.S.Wildl.Res. & B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol. | ||
December 2016 | May 2017 | ||
Danielle Catriona Barney | B.A. | Tristen Dayne Beaudoin | B.S. |
Emily Vaughan Gehlken | B.S.Ed. | Everett August Boker | B.S.Bus. |
Andrea K. Steinmetz | B.S.Erly.Chldhd.Dev. Ed. | Antonia Eloise Exline | B.S. |
Scott Richard French | B.S.Bus. | ||
Crystal Adair Hernandez | B.A. | ||
Sarah Anne Herzog | B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol. | ||
Phillip Justin Kearns | B.S.E.E. and B.A. | ||
Augustus Anton Koch | B.S.Microbiol. | ||
Elizabeth Michele Miller | B.A. | ||
Autumn Gael Pratt | B.S.M.E. | ||
Hue C. Purkett | B.S.C.S. | ||
Brooke Ann Sausser | B.S.Nat.Resc.Conserv. | ||
Adam Stephan Sedgwick | B.S.M.E. | ||
December 2015 | May 2016 | ||
Alexander David Awbrey | B.S. | Caszandra Valentine Blake | B.S.Ed. |
Cheyenne Kathleen Kilian | B.Mus. | Brandon Joseph Cornwell | B.S.Microbiol. |
Isaac Ira Curtis | B.S.M.S.E. | ||
Melissa Ann Damele | B.S.E.S.H. | ||
Sarah May Fitzsimmons | B.S.Bus. | ||
Annie Clements Fuller | B.S. | ||
Tyler T. Jaszkowiak | B.S. and B.S.C.S. | ||
Elizabeth Ann Musser | B.S. | ||
Katelyn Rose Peterson | B.S.E.S.H. | ||
Fredrick Michael Titcomb | B.A. | ||
Chantel Nicole Aune | B.S.Erly.Chldhd.Dev.Ed. | ||
December 2014 | May 2015 | ||
Sierra Rose Buckley | B.A. and B.S.F.C.S. |
Morgan Elizabeth Asplund | B.S. |
Clare Alesia Haley | B.A. | Jennafer Brooke Davis | B.S.F.C.S. |
Kerstyn Caroline Miller | B.S.Ed. | Megan Dian Gehrke | B.A. |
Roy William Handley | B.S.Ag.L.S. | ||
Kayln Marie Hasenoehrl | B.S.E.S.H. | ||
Kayla J. Ivey | B.S.Bus. | ||
Rebecca Marie Miller | B.S.F.C.S. | ||
Hannah Lynne Myers | B.S.F.C.S. | ||
Brita Louise Olson | B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol. | ||
Mitchell A. Parsons | B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol. | ||
Cassandra Leah Partridge | B.A. and B.S.F.C.S. | ||
Susana Leticia Ruiz-Gallegos | B.S. | ||
Kelsey Leigh Spaulding | B.S.A.V.S. | ||
Stephen Samuel Wayne | B.S.E.E. | ||
Amanda Michelle White | B.S.M.E. | ||
Emily Park Williams | B.F.A. | ||
Brianne Mackenzie Wolfe | B.S.Bus. | ||
Zachary Ryan Wuthrich | B.S.Biochem. | ||
December 2013 | May 2014 | ||
Nicholas Isaac Carey | B.S.F.C.S. | Bryan Michael Amos | B.S. |
Kristin Elizabeth Glaeser | B.S.Ed. | Jocelyn Meredith Brannan | B.S.Arch |
James Louis Jell | B.S.Fish.Res. | Mitchell Austin Carey | B.S. |
Kelsey Joy Sanders | B.S.Ed. | Stephen Andrew Goodwin | B.S.M.E. |
Justin Kevin Schwabedissen | B.S.Wildl.Res. | Victoria Ann Hart | B.A. |
Jacob Wagner | B.S.E.E. | Susan Klebba | B.A. |
Kyle Duncan MacLean | B.S.M.E. | ||
Quinn Jerome MacPherson | B.S.M.S.E. and B.S. | ||
Kyle David Newell | B.S.M.E. | ||
Kathryn Ann Pawelko | B.A. | ||
Noah Matthew Rinaldi | B.S.Arch. | ||
Ryan Paul Sacksteder | B.S.C.S. and B.S. | ||
Meghan Rose Schroeder | B.S.Ed. | ||
Jeremiah Scott Schroeder | B.S.M.E. | ||
Garrett Benjamin Stauffer | B.S.E.E. | ||
Anthony Robert Kent Trakas | B.S.M.B.B. | ||
Michael David Weaver | B.S. | ||
Kevin S. Witkoe | B.S.M.E. | ||
December 2012 | May 2013 | ||
Toluwani Elizabeth Adenkunle | B.A. | ||
Elizabeth Rose Becker | B.Mus. | ||
Veronica Michele Bruess | B.S.Ed. | ||
Malinda Anne Emery | B.S. and B.S.F.C.S. | ||
John Feusi | B.S.M.E. | ||
Devon Nicole Giguiere | B.S.Bus. | ||
Kristin Elizabeth Glaeser | B.F.A. | ||
Kurran Wayne Kelly | B.S.M.E. | ||
Ailene Maire MacPherson | B.S. | ||
Daniel Steven Micheletti | B.S.E.E. | ||
Marshall Ian Myhre | B.S.Fire.Ecol.Mgmt. | ||
Rachel Anne Smotherman | B.A. | ||
Neil Joseph Wimer | B.S.M.E. | ||
Julia Michelle Workman | B.S.Rangeland Ecol.Mgt. | ||
December 2011 | May 2012 | ||
Gentry Kip Jenkins | B.A. | ||
Miranda Lee Snook | B.S.F.C.S. | ||
December 2010 | May 2011 | ||
Mitchell James Odom | B.S. | Danielle Jeanette Green | B.S.Microbiol. |
Olivia Maureen Johnson | B.Mus. | ||
Melinda Jean Lewis | B.S.F.C.S. and B.S. | ||
John Angus Simpson | B.S. | ||
December 2009 | May 2010 | ||
Casi Marie Akerblade | B.A. | Anthony Michael Giannini | B.S.Arch. |
Joanie Peironnet Andruss | B.S.Ed. | Kristin Rose Schmidt | B.S. |
Jennifer Ann Duncan | B.S.Ed. | Joshua Henry Schroeder | B.S.B.A.E. |
Katie Elizabeth Duncan | B.S.Ed. | ||
December 2008 | May 2009 | ||
James C. Banks | B.A. | Heather Kristin Bloom | B.S.Bus. |
Cara Jessalyn Haley | B.S.C.E. | ||
Alisa Bunims Hart | B.S. | ||
December 2007 |
May 2008 | ||
Christopher Michael Chandler | B.S.F.C.S. | ||
Katherine Mary Hunt | B.S.F.C.S. and B.A. | ||
Anne Jean'ne Knerr | B.S.Pl.Sci., B.S., and B.S.Microbiol. |
||
Kelly Ann McFarland | B.S.Bus. | ||
Melinda Catherine Ouwerkerk | B.S. | ||
Jesse Lorenzo Pentzer | B.S.M.E. | ||
Sara Marie Praegitzer | B.S.F.S. | ||
Hannah Elizabeth Qualls | B.S.Microbiol. | ||
Jesse Aaron Wimer | B.A. | ||
December 2006 | May 2007 | ||
Heidi Jean Broenneke | B.S.Ed. | Javan Mathias Bauder | B.S.Wildl.Res. |
Katelyn Kelly Shook | B.A. | Sarah Lynn Park | B.S.C.S. |
Tara Elizabeth Roberts | B.A. | ||
Janice Nicole Worthen | B.A. | ||
May 2005 | May 2006 | ||
Anthony C. Blasick | B.S.Ed. | Hillery C. Metz | B.S. and B.S.Microbiol. |
David W. Nadler | B.S.C.S. | Tyson D. Rallens | B.S.Comp.E. |
Jelena Nidbalska | B.S.Bus. | ||
Thomas B. Plocher | B.S.M.B.B. | ||
Brenda L. Toevs | B.S.F.C.S. | ||
2003 | 2004 | ||
Olivia Mary Grauke | B.A. | Kristen Renee Hagen | B.A. |
Marni Suzanne Hayes | B.S.Ed. | Anne Julie Heffern | B.S. |
Yu Lin Liu | B.S.C.S. | Scott Matthew Kahre | B.S.Ch.E. |
Paul Hudson Nieman | B.S.Bus. | Calvin Maxwell McCabe | B.S.Microbiol. |
Lisa Joanne O'Hara | B.S. | David W. Nadler | B.S. |
Adrianne Lea Rych | B.S. | Andrew George Rajala | B.S.M.E. |
Hilary Dawn Wolf | B.S.Ed. | Ty Jonathan Windhorst | B.S.Bus. |
2001 | 2002 | ||
Ann E. Brainard | B.S.P.E. | Amy K. Browning | B.S.Ed. |
Kristy Lynn Henscheid | B.S.M.B.B. | Kevin M. Chin | B.S. |
Jonathan S. McIntosh | B.S. | Jared N. Miller | B.S. |
Jacqueline P. Roelen | B.A. | ||
1999 | 2000 | ||
Rhonda Marie Anderson | B.S.Bus. | Michael Douglas Adduci | B.S. |
Lisa Kendelle Broman | B.A. and B.S.Bus. | Sarah Louise Cuvala | B.S.An.Sc. |
Julia Marie Dickson | B.S.Bus. | Shane Theodore Gehring | B.S.E.E. |
Sara Bryn Douthit | B.S. | Natali Helen Miller | B.A. |
Brian Anthony Smith | B.S.Ed. | Brigitte Reynolds | B.A. |
Jesse Arran Thomas | B.A. | William Stutzman | B.A. |
1997 | 1998 | ||
Eric Douglas Bennett | B.S. | Sara Beth Craigmiles | B.S.M.B.B. |
Melissa Eve Eberhard | B.A. | April Leann Harris | B.S.Ed. |
William Gordon Gilbert | B.S. | Levi Thomas Shoolroy | B.S.C.E. |
April Leann Harris | B.S. | ||
David Andrew Bass Kennedy | B.Mus. | ||
Valerie L. Hammer Linsenmann | B.S.Bus. | ||
Bret Ray Linsenmann | B.S.Bus. | ||
1995 | 1996 | ||
Brandon Gosta Carlson | B.S.E.E. | Brant Jay Corak | B.S.Ed. |
Stillman Zachary Fink | B.S. | ||
Charles William Hindman | B.S.M.E. | ||
Julie Ann Rich | B.S.Ed. | ||
1993 | 1994 | ||
Catherine Renee Cook | B.S.Bus. | Shawn David St. Peter | B.S. |
Julian Eusebio Gabiola | B.A. | ||
Susan Elizabeth Nelson | B.S.Ed. | ||
Karena Jeanne Pals | B.A. | ||
Catherine Calero Truitt | B.S. | ||
1991 | 1992 | ||
Troy Michael Falck | B.S. | Paula Mae Karr | B.A. |
Ramona Rae Lee | B.S.Ed. | ||
1988 | 1989 | ||
Anne Marie Moore | B.S.Ed. | Melissa Ann Abbott | B.S.C.S. |
Susan Elaine Bruns | B.S.Bus. | ||
Louisa Annette Mainvil | B.S.H.Ec. | ||
1986 | 1987 | ||
Steven Lynn Harris | B.S.E.E. | David Charles Rinaldi | B.S.Bus. |
Michael O'Leary Roe | B.A. | ||
1984 | 1985 | ||
Bret Alan Dirks | B.S. | David Jeffery Barry | B.S.E.E. |
Frederick George Lerch | B.S.Geol.E. | Karen Lynn Payne | B.S.Ch.E. |
Barbara Jane Rahe | B.S. | ||
Michael Lawrence Reasoner | B.S.C.S. | ||
Dwaine Anthony Tesnohlidek | B.S. | ||
1982 | 1983 | ||
Janis Louise Castles | B.S.Ch.E. | Michelle Marie Barry | B.S. and B.S.C.S. |
Catherine Anne French | B.S.E.E. | Margaret Katherine Gardner Carlson | B.Mus. |
Laura Jean Faler | B.S.H.Ec. | ||
Randall Lee Kolar | B.S. and B.S.C.E. | ||
Douglas Gary Meyer | B.S.E.E. | ||
Gregory Dean Pennock | B.S. | ||
1980 | 1981 | ||
Scott Edward Bell | B.S.Min.E. | Kelly Brian Cameron | B.S.E.E. |
Donald Paul Gray | B.S.Min.E. | Stephanie Anne Kambitsch | B.Mus. |
Kevin Douglas O'Brien | B.S.Pre-Med. | William Richard Kendra | B.S.Fish.Res. |
Kole Arthur Tonnemaker | B.S.Pl.Sc. | ||
1977 | 1979 | ||
Sheryl A. Kindred Pullen | B.Mus. | John Joseph Brown | B.S.E.E. |
Eric Robert Schulz | B.S.E.E. | ||
Carol Ann Zlatnik | B.S.H.Ec. | ||
1974 | 1975 | ||
Theodore Anchor Hadley | B.Mus. | Howard Eugene Arrington | B.S.(C.E.) |
Ellen Gail Piercy | B.A. | William Robert Cordwell | B.S. |
Paula Maxine Houston Woodard | B.S. | Loretta Jean Cowger | B.S.Bus. |
1972 | 1973 | ||
Michael Wayne Mather | B.S. | Debra Ann Schaefer | B.S.Ed. |
1969 | 1970 | ||
Timothy Scott Ellis | B.S. | Joan Modeen Edwards | B.S.Ed. |
1964 | 1967 | ||
Janice Lee Riemann Gisler | B.S. | Betty Jean Lynch | B.A. |
1957 | 1961 | ||
John Max Crowley | B.S. | Kenneth Conrad Keller | B.A. |
1954 | 1956 | ||
Don Franklin McCabe | B.A. | Allen Roger Stubberud | B.S.(E.E.) |
David Jesse Thompson/td> | B.S. | ||
1950 | 1951 | ||
Orval Howard Hansen | B.A. | Clark Marvin Long | B.S.(M.E.) |
1927 | 1942 | ||
Jesse Everett Buchanan | B.S.(C.E.) | Joe Leroy Zaring | B.A. |